Mortgage lender · Carmel, IN · LEI 549300WRDGBHKR1BXL98

Merchants Bank of Indiana review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Merchants Bank of Indiana earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 9.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 52nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.10 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 74th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.4kApplications2025
73.3%Originatedof applications
9.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$2.2BLoan volume37 states

Merchants Bank of Indiana at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

7.9%Denial rate (all applications)-10.10 pts vs national
9.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-13.00 pts vs national
73.3%Origination rate+15.29 pts vs national
16.6%Withdrawn by applicant
1.2%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.10Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.16 pts vs national
$345,000Median loan amount
$4,034Median total loan costs
$136kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

52nd9.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

74th0.10 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

46th17.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

88th1.17% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,0087698.6%9.6%7.25%$2.9B
20241,4751,09410.6%11.6%6.75%$2.8B
20251,3831,0147.9%9.6%6.50%$2.2B

What Merchants Bank of Indiana lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 939 68% · 7.8% denied
Refinance 201 15% · 5.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 235 17% · 9.4% denied
Home improvement 8 1% · 37.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,286 93% · 7.5% denied
FHA 59 4% · 15.3% denied
VA 28 2% · 7.1% denied
USDA / RHS 10 1% · 10.0% denied

Also: 191 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 20 manufactured homes, 146 investment properties.

Why Merchants Bank of Indiana denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 109 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 41 38%
Other 18 17%
Collateral 17 16%
Employment history 14 13%
Credit history 9 8%
Unverifiable information 6 6%
Insufficient cash 4 4%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Merchants Bank of Indiana

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1247718.6%
$50k – $100k30220814.2%
$100k – $150k2411906.4%
$150k – $250k2652014.2%
Over $250k2772124.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2567475.9%
25–343943058.3%
35–4435824511.1%
45–5421014712.8%
55–641641307.0%
65–7463407.0%
Over 7420156.3%

Where Merchants Bank of Indiana lends

37 states and 292 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Indiana5103698.2%6.63%#116
Massachusetts1611465.6%6.50%#191
Missouri126824.8%6.25%#242
Ohio1201007.5%6.72%#303
Illinois115932.6%6.38%#327
Louisiana78497.7%6.38%#201
Florida332318.2%7.25%#673
Texas311316.1%6.88%#795
California17105.9%7.25%#666
Colorado171029.4%6.50%#431
Georgia141014.3%7.06%#621
Mississippi1367.7%6.50%#273
Tennessee12100.0%6.96%#609
Michigan1190.0%7.06%#507
North Carolina1179.1%7.12%#609
Washington1179.1%6.00%#445
New York10100.0%7.17%#472
Kentucky960.0%6.50%#431
Wisconsin970.0%6.63%#497
Arizona8525.0%7.55%#549
South Carolina860.0%6.69%#568
Minnesota760.0%6.31%#512
Virginia7328.6%6.13%#607
Alabama550.0%7.57%#571
Maryland520.0%6.68%#536
Nebraska530.0%7.06%#304
Nevada540.0%6.69%#378

Frequently asked questions

Merchants Bank of Indiana denied 9.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 52nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Merchants Bank of Indiana gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 37.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Merchants Bank of Indiana originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.10 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 68% of its applications were for home purchases, 32% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 93% conventional, 4% FHA, 2% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Merchants Bank of Indiana. Data sources · Methodology