Metro City Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
87th3.0% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
2nd1.98 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
96th3.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
28th2.90% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,312 | 1,123 | 3.1% | 3.3% | 7.38% | $347M |
| 2024 | 1,452 | 1,229 | 3.5% | 3.7% | 7.25% | $411M |
| 2025 | 1,400 | 1,247 | 2.9% | 3.0% | 6.25% | $463M |
What Metro City Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 438 investment properties.
Why Metro City Bank denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 41 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Metro City Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 68 | 58 | 3.1% |
| $100k – $150k | 251 | 233 | 2.1% |
| $150k – $250k | 602 | 550 | 1.7% |
| Over $250k | 470 | 400 | 5.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 52 | 50 | 0.0% |
| 25–34 | 230 | 203 | 4.1% |
| 35–44 | 515 | 469 | 2.2% |
| 45–54 | 387 | 345 | 4.0% |
| 55–64 | 167 | 142 | 2.5% |
| 65–74 | 35 | 27 | 0.0% |
Where Metro City Bank lends
18 states and 190 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 650 | 576 | 2.8% | 6.25% | #116 |
| Georgia | 232 | 204 | 3.9% | 6.50% | #228 |
| Pennsylvania | 232 | 215 | 3.0% | 6.25% | #252 |
| New Jersey | 73 | 60 | 4.1% | 6.25% | #310 |
| Florida | 40 | 35 | 5.0% | 6.25% | #633 |
| Texas | 34 | 29 | 2.9% | 6.25% | #778 |
| Connecticut | 33 | 31 | 3.0% | 6.25% | #250 |
| Virginia | 24 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #475 |
| Alabama | 23 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #384 |
| North Carolina | 15 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #565 |
| Massachusetts | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #442 |
| South Carolina | 13 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #505 |
| Illinois | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #713 |
| California | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #805 |
Frequently asked questions
Metro City Bank denied 3.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 87th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Metro City Bank gave in 2025 was "unverifiable information", cited on 39.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Metro City Bank originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.98 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 92% of its applications were for home purchases, 3% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 5% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.