Mortgage lender · El Paso, TX · LEI 549300CEKZ808Q0WJL95

Rocky Mountain Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Rocky Mountain Mortgage earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 27.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 12th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.54 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 98th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.4kApplications2025
54.8%Originatedof applications
27.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$232MLoan volume4 states

Rocky Mountain Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

20.5%Denial rate (all applications)+2.52 pts vs national
27.2%Denial rate (decided applications)+4.63 pts vs national
54.8%Origination rate-3.23 pts vs national
21.5%Withdrawn by applicant
3.2%Closed for incompleteness
5.63%Median interest rate-1.00 pts vs national
-0.54Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.80 pts vs national
$295,000Median loan amount
$10,324Median total loan costs
$96kMedian applicant income
97%Median loan-to-value
5High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

12th27.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

98th-0.54 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

20th24.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

14th3.50% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,09538919.4%34.6%6.46%$120M
20241,14452420.1%30.2%5.88%$159M
20251,40577020.5%27.2%5.63%$232M

What Rocky Mountain Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,366 97% · 19.7% denied
Refinance 12 1% · 41.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 20 1% · 50.0% denied
Home improvement 2 0% · 50.0% denied
Other / HELOC 5 0% · 60.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 186 13% · 19.9% denied
FHA 728 52% · 25.4% denied
VA 489 35% · 13.5% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 17 investment properties.

Why Rocky Mountain Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 288 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 127 44%
Credit history 126 44%
Other 18 6%
Employment history 6 2%
Insufficient cash 5 2%
Unverifiable information 5 2%
Collateral 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Rocky Mountain Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k691770.7%
$50k – $100k54030527.7%
$100k – $150k36122919.7%
$150k – $250k1598321.0%
Over $250k22827.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25886314.9%
25–3457734323.3%
35–4440721329.0%
45–541819429.9%
55–64773929.1%
65–74261220.0%

Where Rocky Mountain Mortgage lends

4 states and 7 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas1,24072418.6%5.68%#151
New Mexico834613.3%5.31%#111

Frequently asked questions

Rocky Mountain Mortgage denied 27.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 12th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Rocky Mountain Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 44.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Rocky Mountain Mortgage originated in 2025 was 5.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.54 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 97% of its applications were for home purchases, 2% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 13% conventional, 52% FHA, 35% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Rocky Mountain Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology