Sunmark Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
40th13.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
54th0.23 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
54th15.9%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
41st2.53% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,587 | 1,030 | 13.9% | 17.0% | 6.50% | $157M |
| 2024 | 1,265 | 815 | 12.7% | 15.5% | 6.85% | $141M |
| 2025 | 1,376 | 933 | 11.2% | 13.3% | 6.63% | $194M |
What Sunmark Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 430 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 8 manufactured homes, 122 investment properties.
Why Sunmark Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 154 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Sunmark Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 95 | 41 | 43.1% |
| $50k – $100k | 507 | 315 | 16.6% |
| $100k – $150k | 351 | 240 | 12.5% |
| $150k – $250k | 235 | 179 | 6.0% |
| Over $250k | 77 | 54 | 3.4% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 23 | 12 | 16.7% |
| 25–34 | 277 | 174 | 13.3% |
| 35–44 | 335 | 216 | 15.0% |
| 45–54 | 284 | 185 | 18.6% |
| 55–64 | 185 | 140 | 8.9% |
| 65–74 | 121 | 76 | 14.9% |
| Over 74 | 45 | 26 | 18.8% |
Where Sunmark Credit Union lends
1 states and 30 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 1,376 | 933 | 11.2% | 6.63% | #62 |
Frequently asked questions
Sunmark Credit Union denied 13.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 40th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Sunmark Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 70.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Sunmark Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.23 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 35% of its applications were for home purchases, 13% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 51% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 91% conventional, 8% FHA, 1% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.