Jet Direct Funding at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
52nd9.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
27th0.54 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
13th23.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
27th2.62% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 498 | 314 | 11.5% | 15.4% | 6.75% | $157M |
| 2024 | 581 | 342 | 11.9% | 16.1% | 6.75% | $179M |
| 2025 | 726 | 488 | 7.2% | 9.4% | 6.81% | $266M |
What Jet Direct Funding lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 143 investment properties.
Why Jet Direct Funding denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 52 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Jet Direct Funding
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 35 | 20 | 16.0% |
| $50k – $100k | 75 | 38 | 28.3% |
| $100k – $150k | 171 | 131 | 7.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 226 | 152 | 8.1% |
| Over $250k | 167 | 120 | 3.9% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 190 | 137 | 6.6% |
| 35–44 | 223 | 155 | 8.1% |
| 45–54 | 163 | 102 | 11.9% |
| 55–64 | 98 | 55 | 14.5% |
| 65–74 | 34 | 26 | 10.0% |
Where Jet Direct Funding lends
20 states and 99 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 376 | 258 | 5.3% | 6.75% | #158 |
| New Jersey | 241 | 165 | 7.5% | 6.88% | #181 |
| Florida | 28 | 20 | 10.7% | 6.93% | #699 |
| Connecticut | 21 | 14 | 9.5% | 6.81% | #292 |
| Pennsylvania | 14 | 6 | 7.1% | 6.88% | #638 |
| California | 12 | 5 | 8.3% | 7.25% | #708 |
| South Carolina | 7 | 4 | 42.9% | 6.94% | #581 |
| North Carolina | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.81% | #736 |
Frequently asked questions
Jet Direct Funding denied 9.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 52nd percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Jet Direct Funding gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 26.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Jet Direct Funding originated in 2025 was 6.81%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.54 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 78% of its applications were for home purchases, 22% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 82% conventional, 17% FHA, 1% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.