Mortgage lender · Mclean, VA · LEI 549300CF8MP6S7MZV277

First Savings Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

First Savings Mortgage earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 1.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 97th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.03 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 79th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.1kApplications2025
80.8%Originatedof applications
1.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.2BLoan volume7 states

First Savings Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

0.8%Denial rate (all applications)-17.14 pts vs national
1.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-21.56 pts vs national
80.8%Origination rate+22.81 pts vs national
18.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.03Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.23 pts vs national
$585,000Median loan amount
$6,974Median total loan costs
$203kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

97th1.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

79th0.03 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

43rd18.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

88th1.19% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,1711,7241.0%1.2%6.50%$994M
20242,3321,9291.3%1.6%6.63%$1.1B
20252,1351,7260.8%1.0%6.50%$1.2B

What First Savings Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,754 82% · 0.9% denied
Refinance 279 13% · 0.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 102 5% · 1.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,833 86% · 0.9% denied
FHA 104 5% · 1.0% denied
VA 195 9% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 3 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 4 manufactured homes, 123 investment properties.

Why First Savings Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 18 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 8 44%
Debt-to-income ratio 5 28%
Other 3 17%
Insufficient cash 2 11%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at First Savings Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k27180.0%
$50k – $100k2101682.3%
$100k – $150k3873002.9%
$150k – $250k6635420.6%
Over $250k8006590.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2539303.2%
25–345884801.0%
35–447316060.8%
45–544043061.9%
55–642211800.6%
65–74112880.0%
Over 7440360.0%

Where First Savings Mortgage lends

7 states and 100 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Virginia9557650.8%6.50%#78
Maryland5694620.7%6.50%#78
District of Columbia5444510.9%6.50%#4
Florida32223.1%6.88%#679
North Carolina17100.0%6.19%#549
Delaware14120.0%6.63%#209

Frequently asked questions

First Savings Mortgage denied 1.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 97th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason First Savings Mortgage gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 44.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans First Savings Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.03 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 82% of its applications were for home purchases, 18% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 86% conventional, 5% FHA, 9% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with First Savings Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology