Mortgage lender · Santa Ana, CA · LEI 549300KDDWLC5I8K6C44

Orange County'S Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Orange County'S Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 32.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 7th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.59 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 16th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.1kApplications2025
53.2%Originatedof applications
32.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$267MLoan volume2 states

Orange County'S Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

26.5%Denial rate (all applications)+8.48 pts vs national
32.8%Denial rate (decided applications)+10.17 pts vs national
53.2%Origination rate-4.84 pts vs national
12.9%Withdrawn by applicant
6.4%Closed for incompleteness
7.63%Median interest rate+1.00 pts vs national
0.59Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.33 pts vs national
$155,000Median loan amount
$3,329Median total loan costs
$144kMedian applicant income
58%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

7th32.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

16th0.59 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

39th19.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

56th2.15% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,0851,23423.0%27.5%7.38%$223M
20242,0211,12724.8%30.3%8.13%$207M
20252,1471,14226.5%32.8%7.63%$267M

What Orange County'S Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 210 10% · 8.6% denied
Refinance 90 4% · 23.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,847 86% · 28.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,147 100% · 26.5% denied

Also: 1,071 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 188 manufactured homes, 134 investment properties.

Why Orange County'S Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 568 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 393 69%
Credit history 117 21%
Collateral 48 8%
Other 6 1%
Unverifiable information 2 0%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%
Employment history 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Orange County'S Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1412578.2%
$50k – $100k47018051.1%
$100k – $150k48928528.7%
$150k – $250k65241219.4%
Over $250k35822118.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341718134.9%
35–4446627026.9%
45–5457832232.0%
55–6451726434.9%
65–7429113741.0%
Over 741166228.9%

Where Orange County'S Credit Union lends

2 states and 24 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California2,1451,14026.5%7.63%#99

Frequently asked questions

Orange County'S Credit Union denied 32.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 7th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Orange County'S Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 69.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Orange County'S Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.59 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 10% of its applications were for home purchases, 90% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Orange County'S Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology