Mortgage lender · Houston, TX · LEI 549300MBTZED1WNWX005

Cornerstone Mortgage Providers review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Cornerstone Mortgage Providers earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 0.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 96th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.29 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 47th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

255Applications2025
85.5%Originatedof applications
0.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$102MLoan volume1 states

Cornerstone Mortgage Providers at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

0.4%Denial rate (all applications)-17.59 pts vs national
0.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-22.13 pts vs national
85.5%Origination rate+27.46 pts vs national
13.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.8%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.29Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.04 pts vs national
$455,000Median loan amount
$8,424Median total loan costs
$175kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

96th0.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

47th0.29 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

39th14.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

52nd1.85% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232512012.8%3.4%6.99%$99M
20242161654.6%5.7%6.99%$78M
20252552180.4%0.5%6.50%$102M

What Cornerstone Mortgage Providers lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 254 100% · 0.4% denied
Refinance 1 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 206 81% · 0.0% denied
FHA 47 18% · 2.1% denied
VA 2 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 2 investment properties.

Why Cornerstone Mortgage Providers denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 1 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 1 100%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Cornerstone Mortgage Providers

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$100k – $150k84761.3%
$150k – $250k106910.0%
Over $250k56440.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3466520.0%
35–44101940.0%
45–5450422.3%
55–6425190.0%

Where Cornerstone Mortgage Providers lends

1 states and 6 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas2552180.4%6.50%#370

Frequently asked questions

Cornerstone Mortgage Providers denied 0.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 96th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Cornerstone Mortgage Providers gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 100.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Cornerstone Mortgage Providers originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.29 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 100% of its applications were for home purchases, 0% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 81% conventional, 18% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Cornerstone Mortgage Providers. Data sources · Methodology