Mortgage lender · Stamford, CT · LEI 2549008G9SP4WM32NN96

Warshaw Capital review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Warshaw Capital earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 2.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 84th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.28 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 50th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

254Applications2025
78.7%Originatedof applications
2.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$92MLoan volume11 states

Warshaw Capital at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.4%Denial rate (all applications)-15.62 pts vs national
2.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.68 pts vs national
78.7%Origination rate+20.71 pts vs national
18.1%Withdrawn by applicant
0.8%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.28Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.02 pts vs national
$425,000Median loan amount
$6,184Median total loan costs
$132kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

84th2.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

50th0.28 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

22nd18.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

67th1.46% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231511214.0%4.7%6.50%$46M
20241591361.9%2.1%6.63%$58M
20252542002.4%2.9%6.50%$92M

What Warshaw Capital lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 190 75% · 2.1% denied
Refinance 64 25% · 3.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 207 81% · 2.4% denied
FHA 43 17% · 2.3% denied
VA 4 2% · 0.0% denied

Also: 7 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 28 investment properties.

Why Warshaw Capital denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 6 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 3 50%
Credit history 2 33%
Unverifiable information 1 17%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Warshaw Capital

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k59468.0%
$100k – $150k78621.6%
$150k – $250k65490.0%
Over $250k36300.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3469550.0%
35–4470551.8%
45–5448375.1%
55–6433283.5%

Where Warshaw Capital lends

11 states and 47 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Connecticut1931571.0%6.50%#102
Florida23178.7%6.63%#739
New Jersey151213.3%6.63%#493
California1060.0%6.38%#737

Frequently asked questions

Warshaw Capital denied 2.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 84th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Warshaw Capital gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 50.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Warshaw Capital originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.28 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 75% of its applications were for home purchases, 25% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 81% conventional, 17% FHA, 2% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Warshaw Capital. Data sources · Methodology