Mortgage lender · Auburn Hills, MI · LEI 549300QGO7S838JDBC47

Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union earns an F, in the bottom tier of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 31.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 7th percentile for approval odds. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

277Applications2025
53.1%Originatedof applications
31.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$11MLoan volume2 states

Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

26.0%Denial rate (all applications)+8.01 pts vs national
31.3%Denial rate (decided applications)+8.71 pts vs national
53.1%Origination rate-4.96 pts vs national
11.6%Withdrawn by applicant
5.4%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.46Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.21 pts vs national
$65,000Median loan amount
$3,853Median total loan costs
$92kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

7th31.3% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

28th17.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

3rd5.93% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202321611539.4%42.3%7.38%$8.2M
202424910834.9%42.4%6.75%$10M
202527714726.0%31.3%6.63%$11M

What Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 23 8% · 13.0% denied
Refinance 53 19% · 30.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 9 3% · 11.1% denied
Home improvement 86 31% · 27.9% denied
Other / HELOC 106 38% · 26.4% denied

By loan type

Conventional 277 100% · 26.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 1 investment properties.

Why Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 72 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 2 100%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k371648.4%
$50k – $100k1156032.6%
$100k – $150k774326.6%
$150k – $250k382225.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34281527.3%
35–44291534.6%
45–54814722.4%
55–64693638.3%
65–74522437.5%

Where Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union lends

2 states and 21 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Michigan1899628.0%6.50%#219
Ohio885121.6%6.69%#343

Frequently asked questions

Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union denied 31.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 7th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 100.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.46 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 8% of its applications were for home purchases, 22% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 69% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology