Mortgage lender · Canton, OH · LEI 549300KZVNU4UKZSWD59

CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 12.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 87th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.31 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 33rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

506Applications2025
81.0%Originatedof applications
12.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
9.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$29MLoan volume1 states

CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

12.3%Denial rate (all applications)-5.73 pts vs national
12.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-9.89 pts vs national
81.0%Origination rate+23.00 pts vs national
2.6%Withdrawn by applicant
1.0%Closed for incompleteness
9.00%Median interest rate+2.38 pts vs national
0.31Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.06 pts vs national
$55,000Median loan amount
$4,563Median total loan costs
$83kMedian applicant income
65%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

87th12.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

33rd0.31 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

92nd3.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

1st8.30% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202344835611.8%12.7%9.25%$21M
202444835810.9%11.6%9.00%$23M
202550641012.3%12.7%9.00%$29M

What CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 50 10% · 12.0% denied
Refinance 12 2% · 8.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 116 23% · 47.4% denied
Home improvement 171 34% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 157 31% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 500 99% · 11.6% denied
FHA 4 1% · 75.0% denied
VA 1 0% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Also: 263 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 4 manufactured homes, 20 investment properties.

Why CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 62 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 25 40%
Debt-to-income ratio 23 37%
Collateral 10 16%
Other 2 3%
Employment history 1 2%
Incomplete application 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k917713.2%
$50k – $100k1831684.5%
$100k – $150k100981.0%
$150k – $250k61610.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3458518.9%
35–44112938.5%
45–5413911213.4%
55–641099212.0%
65–7452469.6%

Where CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union lends

1 states and 10 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio50641012.3%9.00%#135

Frequently asked questions

CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union denied 12.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 87th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 40.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 9.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.31 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 10% of its applications were for home purchases, 25% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 65% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 1% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with CANTON SCHOOL EMPLOYEES Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology