Mortgage lender · Arcadia, CA · LEI 549300HNJRM4GVCEUP46

Foothill Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Foothill Federal Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 31.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 30th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 2.11 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 94th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

501Applications2025
68.9%Originatedof applications
31.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
4.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$81MLoan volume4 states

Foothill Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

31.1%Denial rate (all applications)+13.16 pts vs national
31.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+8.55 pts vs national
68.9%Origination rate+10.83 pts vs national
0.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
4.99%Median interest rate-1.63 pts vs national
-2.11Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-2.36 pts vs national
$135,000Median loan amount
$3,488Median total loan costs
$156kMedian applicant income
62%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

30th31.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

94th-2.11 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

100th0.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

66th2.58% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233742908.8%10.2%5.75%$48M
202445333415.5%17.0%6.38%$59M
202550134531.1%31.1%4.99%$81M

What Foothill Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 30 6% · 10.0% denied
Refinance 85 17% · 14.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 5 1% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 218 44% · 33.9% denied
Other / HELOC 163 33% · 41.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 501 100% · 31.1% denied

Also: 308 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 5 investment properties.

Why Foothill Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 156 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 65 42%
Incomplete application 30 19%
Debt-to-income ratio 26 17%
Collateral 18 12%
Credit history 12 8%
Unverifiable information 5 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Foothill Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k914946.2%
$100k – $150k1108027.3%
$150k – $250k18213923.6%
Over $250k946629.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34543731.5%
35–441117730.6%
45–541239026.8%
55–641218133.1%
65–74613837.7%
Over 74292224.1%

Where Foothill Federal Credit Union lends

4 states and 14 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California49734530.6%4.99%#262

Frequently asked questions

Foothill Federal Credit Union denied 31.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 30th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Foothill Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 41.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Foothill Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 4.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -2.11 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 6% of its applications were for home purchases, 18% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 76% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Foothill Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology