Mortgage lender · Saint George, UT · LEI 549300OHLAHJ10DFF198

Belem Servicing review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Belem Servicing earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 2.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 84th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.32 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 43rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

923Applications2025
73.6%Originatedof applications
2.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$278MLoan volume24 states

Belem Servicing at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.4%Denial rate (all applications)-15.60 pts vs national
2.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.67 pts vs national
73.6%Origination rate+15.53 pts vs national
18.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.32Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.07 pts vs national
$355,000Median loan amount
$7,369Median total loan costs
$119kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
1High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

84th2.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

43rd0.32 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

23rd18.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

44th2.08% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20235883921.5%2.0%6.75%$137M
20247715571.6%2.0%6.63%$208M
20259236792.4%2.9%6.63%$278M

What Belem Servicing lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 708 77% · 2.8% denied
Refinance 117 13% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 88 10% · 2.3% denied
Home improvement 10 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 696 75% · 2.3% denied
FHA 155 17% · 1.3% denied
VA 69 7% · 5.8% denied
USDA / RHS 3 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 27 manufactured homes, 142 investment properties.

Why Belem Servicing denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 22 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 9 41%
Debt-to-income ratio 6 27%
Credit history 4 18%
Unverifiable information 3 14%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Belem Servicing

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k523012.8%
$50k – $100k2752032.7%
$100k – $150k2241791.6%
$150k – $250k1851491.3%
Over $250k127923.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2565462.0%
25–342341752.6%
35–442291745.2%
45–541891383.3%
55–64124980.0%
65–7455372.3%
Over 7427110.0%

Where Belem Servicing lends

24 states and 119 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Utah3662820.6%6.63%#69
Florida1701203.5%6.88%#399
Idaho1381102.9%6.25%#103
Texas98723.1%6.50%#553
Nevada60416.7%6.50%#187
Arizona181116.7%6.88%#431
Nebraska980.0%7.06%#261
New Mexico930.0%6.50%#264
Georgia820.0%6.69%#711
California640.0%7.19%#782
Iowa540.0%6.69%#422
Pennsylvania520.0%5.69%#797
Tennessee550.0%6.88%#729

Frequently asked questions

Belem Servicing denied 2.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 84th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Belem Servicing gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 40.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Belem Servicing originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.32 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 77% of its applications were for home purchases, 22% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 75% conventional, 17% FHA, 7% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Belem Servicing. Data sources · Methodology