AAFMAA Mortgage Services at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
61st7.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
90th-0.15 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
9th26.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
61st1.63% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 395 | 252 | 4.3% | 6.3% | 6.75% | $78M |
| 2024 | 331 | 231 | 2.7% | 3.8% | 6.25% | $86M |
| 2025 | 320 | 214 | 5.3% | 7.2% | 6.25% | $83M |
What AAFMAA Mortgage Services lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 11 manufactured homes, 4 investment properties.
Why AAFMAA Mortgage Services denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 17 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at AAFMAA Mortgage Services
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 120 | 76 | 7.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 74 | 52 | 5.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 66 | 46 | 6.0% |
| Over $250k | 29 | 16 | 10.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 20 | 14 | 6.7% |
| 25–34 | 71 | 56 | 3.5% |
| 35–44 | 65 | 41 | 6.4% |
| 45–54 | 62 | 42 | 8.5% |
| 55–64 | 50 | 34 | 2.9% |
| 65–74 | 26 | 18 | 14.3% |
| Over 74 | 26 | 9 | 25.0% |
Where AAFMAA Mortgage Services lends
16 states and 154 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina | 105 | 82 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #318 |
| Texas | 59 | 40 | 6.8% | 6.06% | #677 |
| Virginia | 32 | 23 | 9.4% | 6.50% | #432 |
| Georgia | 30 | 16 | 13.3% | 6.13% | #518 |
| Florida | 26 | 12 | 3.9% | 6.38% | #719 |
| South Carolina | 13 | 9 | 7.7% | 6.50% | #507 |
| California | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.13% | #744 |
| Indiana | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #583 |
| Washington | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.25% | #484 |
| Colorado | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 8.38% | #563 |
| Alabama | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #541 |
| Tennessee | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.00% | #737 |
Frequently asked questions
AAFMAA Mortgage Services denied 7.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 61st percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason AAFMAA Mortgage Services gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 41.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans AAFMAA Mortgage Services originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.15 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 69% of its applications were for home purchases, 31% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 27% conventional, 16% FHA, 57% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.