Largest lenders in Pennington County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | A | 573 | 430 | 2.1% | 6.38% |
| 2 | Black Hills Federal Credit Union | D | 545 | 315 | 24.6% | 7.75% |
| 3 | Granite Bank | B | 191 | 144 | 7.9% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 190 | 134 | 5.8% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 176 | 140 | 13.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 161 | 139 | 1.9% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 161 | 90 | 16.2% | 6.25% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 115 | 66 | 26.1% | 7.53% |
| 9 | Bankwest | F | 108 | 65 | 14.8% | 8.13% |
| 10 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 105 | 85 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 101 | 59 | 5.9% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 98 | 48 | 3.1% | 5.75% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 75 | 37 | 16.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Kind Lending | C | 73 | 54 | 15.1% | 6.31% |
| 15 | Gateway First Bank | B | 73 | 49 | 4.1% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Aspen | – | 71 | 44 | 4.2% | 7.25% |
| 17 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 66 | 51 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Black Hills Community Bank | C | 64 | 41 | 12.5% | — |
| 19 | Dacotah Bank | B | 56 | 47 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 20 | First National Bank | B | 54 | 43 | 7.4% | — |
| 21 | Pioneer Bank & Trust | C | 52 | 38 | 9.6% | — |
| 22 | First Interstate Bank | D | 51 | 25 | 33.3% | 8.38% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 50 | 27 | 20.0% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 47 | 10 | 44.7% | 5.94% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 38 | 9 | 55.3% | 8.38% |
Best approval odds in Pennington County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 85 | 0.0% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 143 | 2.1% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 484 | 2.5% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | 63 | 4.8% |
| 5 | Gateway First Bank | 52 | 5.8% |
| 6 | American Pacific Mortgage | 55 | 7.3% |
| 7 | Plains Commerce Bank | 145 | 7.6% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 67 | 9.0% |
| 9 | Granite Bank | 159 | 9.4% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 168 | 13.7% |
What Pennington County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pennington County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,313 | 2,261 | 11.5% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 3,529 | 2,316 | 13.6% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 4,145 | 2,661 | 13.2% | 6.50% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.2% of applications in Pennington County were denied in 2025, against 12.8% statewide in South Dakota.
CMG Mortgage, with 573 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.1%.
The median mortgage application in Pennington County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.