Mortgage lender · Portland, TN · LEI 549300C4CKL0HRXJ3085

The Farmers Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

The Farmers Bank earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 5.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 68th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.05 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 77th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

425Applications2025
80.5%Originatedof applications
5.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$121MLoan volume3 states

The Farmers Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

5.7%Denial rate (all applications)-12.33 pts vs national
5.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-16.72 pts vs national
80.5%Origination rate+22.44 pts vs national
3.8%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.50%Median interest rate+0.88 pts vs national
0.05Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.21 pts vs national
$285,000Median loan amount
$3,683Median total loan costs
$104kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

68th5.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

77th0.05 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

83rd3.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

74th1.29% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234863778.4%8.5%8.25%$114M
20243983116.8%6.8%8.00%$112M
20254253425.7%5.9%7.50%$121M

What The Farmers Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 274 64% · 5.1% denied
Refinance 105 25% · 4.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 17 4% · 17.7% denied
Home improvement 14 3% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 15 4% · 13.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 392 92% · 5.1% denied
FHA 23 5% · 17.4% denied
VA 8 2% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 34 manufactured homes, 197 investment properties.

Why The Farmers Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 24 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 13 54%
Debt-to-income ratio 6 25%
Other 4 17%
Collateral 1 4%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at The Farmers Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k42327.7%
$50k – $100k1168211.9%
$100k – $150k67533.1%
$150k – $250k52429.8%
Over $250k51450.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3493666.9%
35–4474616.9%
45–5459488.8%
55–6453399.6%
65–7432263.3%

Where The Farmers Bank lends

3 states and 33 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Tennessee4023275.5%7.50%#131
Kentucky22149.1%7.12%#346

Frequently asked questions

The Farmers Bank denied 5.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 68th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason The Farmers Bank gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 54.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans The Farmers Bank originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.05 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 64% of its applications were for home purchases, 29% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 7% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 92% conventional, 5% FHA, 2% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with The Farmers Bank. Data sources · Methodology