Mortgage lender · Black River Falls, WI · LEI 549300HZKPV04SFK9K27

CO-OP Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

CO-OP Credit Union earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 3.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 82nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.51 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 28th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

426Applications2025
90.9%Originatedof applications
3.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.55%Median ratenational 6.63%
$71MLoan volume4 states

CO-OP Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

3.1%Denial rate (all applications)-14.93 pts vs national
3.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.34 pts vs national
90.9%Origination rate+32.82 pts vs national
5.9%Withdrawn by applicant
0.2%Closed for incompleteness
6.55%Median interest rate-0.08 pts vs national
0.51Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.26 pts vs national
$155,000Median loan amount
$1,473Median total loan costs
$94kMedian applicant income
78%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

82nd3.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

28th0.51 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

75th6.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

86th0.95% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234123713.9%4.1%6.50%$57M
20243833425.2%5.5%6.78%$51M
20254263873.1%3.3%6.55%$71M

What CO-OP Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 163 38% · 1.8% denied
Refinance 77 18% · 1.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 96 23% · 7.3% denied
Home improvement 1 0% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 89 21% · 2.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 426 100% · 3.1% denied

Also: 1 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 32 manufactured homes, 49 investment properties.

Why CO-OP Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 13 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 6 46%
Credit history 6 46%
Collateral 1 8%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at CO-OP Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k56497.6%
$50k – $100k1391214.0%
$100k – $150k79732.7%
$150k – $250k63571.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2529280.0%
25–3493852.3%
35–4482783.7%
45–5476712.7%
55–6461499.3%
65–7439350.0%

Where CO-OP Credit Union lends

4 states and 34 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Wisconsin4133743.2%6.55%#96

Frequently asked questions

CO-OP Credit Union denied 3.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 82nd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason CO-OP Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 46.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans CO-OP Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.55%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.51 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 38% of its applications were for home purchases, 41% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 21% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with CO-OP Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology