Mortgage lender · Portland, OR · LEI 549300O2EZG72LO2FX38

Summit Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Summit Mortgage earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 3.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 83rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.15 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 66th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

673Applications2025
68.8%Originatedof applications
3.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.49%Median ratenational 6.63%
$206MLoan volume8 states

Summit Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.2%Denial rate (all applications)-15.75 pts vs national
3.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.52 pts vs national
68.8%Origination rate+10.77 pts vs national
27.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.49%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.15Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.11 pts vs national
$425,000Median loan amount
$7,927Median total loan costs
$146kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

83rd3.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

66th0.15 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

8th27.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

52nd1.87% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20236074114.3%5.8%6.99%$177M
20246784652.7%3.5%6.63%$204M
20256734632.2%3.1%6.49%$206M

What Summit Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 495 74% · 2.4% denied
Refinance 108 16% · 0.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 8 1% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 62 9% · 3.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 550 82% · 1.6% denied
FHA 89 13% · 5.6% denied
VA 30 4% · 3.3% denied
USDA / RHS 4 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 1 home-equity lines, 1 reverse mortgages, 19 manufactured homes, 33 investment properties.

Why Summit Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 15 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 7 47%
Debt-to-income ratio 4 27%
Collateral 3 20%
Insufficient cash 1 7%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Summit Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k1601124.1%
$100k – $150k1751233.9%
$150k – $250k1941293.0%
Over $250k124891.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341971281.5%
35–441571083.5%
45–541481033.7%
55–6483581.6%
65–7450365.0%
Over 74211412.5%

Where Summit Mortgage lends

8 states and 53 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Oregon3542512.0%6.49%#80
Washington2941982.0%6.49%#153
California1169.1%6.88%#718
Idaho6416.7%6.75%#309

Frequently asked questions

Summit Mortgage denied 3.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 83rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Summit Mortgage gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 46.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Summit Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.15 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 74% of its applications were for home purchases, 17% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 9% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 82% conventional, 13% FHA, 4% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Summit Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology