Mortgage lender · Henderson, TX · LEI 54930087FQP1S845Z665

VeraBank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

VeraBank earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 15.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 31st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.41 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 35th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

672Applications2025
70.4%Originatedof applications
15.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.38%Median ratenational 6.63%
$153MLoan volume6 states

VeraBank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

12.8%Denial rate (all applications)-5.18 pts vs national
15.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-7.56 pts vs national
70.4%Origination rate+12.36 pts vs national
14.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.2%Closed for incompleteness
7.38%Median interest rate+0.75 pts vs national
0.41Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.15 pts vs national
$215,000Median loan amount
$3,531Median total loan costs
$98kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

31st15.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

35th0.41 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

36th14.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

61st1.64% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,20692810.1%11.2%6.75%$302M
202495068911.4%13.0%7.63%$206M
202567247312.8%15.0%7.38%$153M

What VeraBank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 458 68% · 5.9% denied
Refinance 97 14% · 20.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 12 2% · 8.3% denied
Home improvement 76 11% · 29.0% denied
Other / HELOC 29 4% · 55.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 637 95% · 12.6% denied
FHA 26 4% · 15.4% denied
VA 9 1% · 22.2% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 6 manufactured homes, 173 investment properties.

Why VeraBank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 86 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 49 57%
Credit history 24 28%
Collateral 6 7%
Unverifiable information 3 3%
Other 3 3%
Employment history 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at VeraBank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k744034.9%
$50k – $100k21514418.8%
$100k – $150k1097617.7%
$150k – $250k1088011.7%
Over $250k58472.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2525179.5%
25–34996819.8%
35–441319613.3%
45–541248415.7%
55–641026324.1%
65–74623820.4%
Over 74342416.7%

Where VeraBank lends

6 states and 62 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas66446712.8%7.38%#217

Frequently asked questions

VeraBank denied 15.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 31st percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason VeraBank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 57.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans VeraBank originated in 2025 was 7.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.41 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 68% of its applications were for home purchases, 16% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 16% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 95% conventional, 4% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with VeraBank. Data sources · Methodology