Standard Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
36th13.1% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
77th0.04 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
8th26.9%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
34th2.33% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 508 | 298 | 11.2% | 16.1% | 6.50% | $75M |
| 2024 | 640 | 424 | 9.1% | 12.0% | 6.38% | $118M |
| 2025 | 776 | 492 | 9.5% | 13.1% | 6.38% | $157M |
What Standard Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 58 investment properties.
Why Standard Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 74 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Standard Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 76 | 32 | 41.8% |
| $50k – $100k | 246 | 141 | 19.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 162 | 112 | 9.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 177 | 124 | 1.6% |
| Over $250k | 96 | 75 | 2.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 39 | 26 | 7.1% |
| 25–34 | 187 | 127 | 10.6% |
| 35–44 | 200 | 126 | 8.0% |
| 45–54 | 131 | 75 | 20.2% |
| 55–64 | 118 | 75 | 19.4% |
| 65–74 | 63 | 47 | 9.6% |
| Over 74 | 28 | 15 | 11.8% |
Where Standard Mortgage lends
14 states and 112 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana | 568 | 367 | 10.9% | 6.39% | #50 |
| Texas | 130 | 79 | 4.6% | 6.25% | #502 |
| Mississippi | 25 | 15 | 20.0% | 6.38% | #230 |
| Tennessee | 10 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.00% | #642 |
| Florida | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.00% | #982 |
| Arkansas | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #370 |
| Georgia | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.38% | #731 |
| North Carolina | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #737 |
Frequently asked questions
Standard Mortgage denied 13.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 36th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Standard Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 44.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Standard Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.04 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 64% of its applications were for home purchases, 35% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 76% conventional, 17% FHA, 5% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.