Mortgage lender · Orem, UT · LEI 5493008I5A5R6730MQ84

Security Home Mortgage, LLC. review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Security Home Mortgage, LLC. earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 1.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 91st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.21 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 57th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

688Applications2025
87.1%Originatedof applications
1.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$263MLoan volume7 states

Security Home Mortgage, LLC. at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

1.5%Denial rate (all applications)-16.53 pts vs national
1.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-20.99 pts vs national
87.1%Origination rate+29.03 pts vs national
7.1%Withdrawn by applicant
2.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.21Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.04 pts vs national
$425,000Median loan amount
$8,897Median total loan costs
$128kMedian applicant income
84%Median loan-to-value
1High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

91st1.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

57th0.21 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

62nd9.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

43rd2.09% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,1766192.0%3.5%6.63%$250M
20246475631.2%1.4%6.63%$216M
20256885991.5%1.6%6.50%$263M

What Security Home Mortgage, LLC. lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 555 81% · 0.9% denied
Refinance 61 9% · 8.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 71 10% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 1 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 508 74% · 1.2% denied
FHA 151 22% · 2.7% denied
VA 25 4% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 4 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 11 home-equity lines, 12 reverse mortgages, 3 manufactured homes, 78 investment properties.

Why Security Home Mortgage, LLC. denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 10 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 4 40%
Collateral 4 40%
Other 1 10%
Credit history 1 10%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Security Home Mortgage, LLC.

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k25250.0%
$50k – $100k1651470.7%
$100k – $150k2181871.0%
$150k – $250k1721512.5%
Over $250k86742.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2556510.0%
25–342201900.5%
35–441651422.6%
45–541321173.3%
55–6460511.9%
65–7435300.0%
Over 7420180.0%

Where Security Home Mortgage, LLC. lends

7 states and 41 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Utah6625761.4%6.50%#46
Idaho13117.7%6.63%#252

Frequently asked questions

Security Home Mortgage, LLC. denied 1.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 91st percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Security Home Mortgage, LLC. gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 40.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Security Home Mortgage, LLC. originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.21 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 81% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 74% conventional, 22% FHA, 4% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Security Home Mortgage, LLC.. Data sources · Methodology