Schumacher Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
85th2.7% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
99th-0.84 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
23rd18.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
17th3.10% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 651 | 528 | 1.7% | 2.0% | 5.31% | $272M |
| 2024 | 580 | 478 | 1.6% | 1.8% | 5.88% | $260M |
| 2025 | 592 | 466 | 2.2% | 2.7% | 5.38% | $261M |
What Schumacher Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 5 investment properties.
Why Schumacher Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 13 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Schumacher Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 64 | 54 | 3.6% |
| $100k – $150k | 173 | 130 | 3.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 241 | 190 | 2.0% |
| Over $250k | 108 | 90 | 3.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 112 | 97 | 4.0% |
| 35–44 | 174 | 142 | 0.7% |
| 45–54 | 137 | 103 | 2.8% |
| 55–64 | 108 | 75 | 3.9% |
| 65–74 | 48 | 38 | 5.0% |
Where Schumacher Mortgage lends
14 states and 224 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 219 | 182 | 1.8% | 5.38% | #223 |
| North Carolina | 138 | 109 | 3.6% | 5.38% | #280 |
| South Carolina | 108 | 79 | 2.8% | 4.99% | #250 |
| Pennsylvania | 35 | 27 | 2.9% | 5.63% | #535 |
| Louisiana | 25 | 15 | 0.0% | 5.38% | #301 |
| Indiana | 18 | 15 | 0.0% | 5.38% | #476 |
| Kentucky | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 4.99% | #397 |
| Tennessee | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 4.88% | #632 |
| Oklahoma | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.63% | #440 |
| West Virginia | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.18% | #277 |
| Michigan | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 4.88% | #588 |
Frequently asked questions
Schumacher Mortgage denied 2.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 85th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Schumacher Mortgage gave in 2025 was "incomplete application", cited on 46.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Schumacher Mortgage originated in 2025 was 5.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.84 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 85% of its applications were for home purchases, 15% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 63% conventional, 15% FHA, 22% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.