ResMac at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
64th6.8% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
17th0.78 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
24th18.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
19th2.99% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 278 | 218 | 16.9% | 17.7% | 7.25% | $72M |
| 2024 | 266 | 210 | 4.5% | 5.4% | 7.13% | $85M |
| 2025 | 430 | 325 | 5.6% | 6.8% | 6.99% | $146M |
What ResMac lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 53 manufactured homes, 194 investment properties.
Why ResMac denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 24 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at ResMac
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 40 | 34 | 2.9% |
| $50k – $100k | 95 | 75 | 0.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 44 | 34 | 2.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 33 | 25 | 13.8% |
| Over $250k | 70 | 48 | 12.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 71 | 56 | 3.5% |
| 35–44 | 121 | 99 | 4.8% |
| 45–54 | 97 | 70 | 12.5% |
| 55–64 | 53 | 36 | 11.9% |
| 65–74 | 55 | 46 | 4.1% |
Where ResMac lends
25 states and 98 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri | 160 | 131 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #212 |
| California | 117 | 96 | 4.3% | 7.25% | #416 |
| Florida | 66 | 42 | 10.6% | 7.38% | #558 |
| Texas | 21 | 18 | 4.8% | 6.50% | #859 |
| Arkansas | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #321 |
| District of Columbia | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 7.50% | #177 |
| Georgia | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.88% | #762 |
| New Jersey | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 6.75% | #598 |
| Pennsylvania | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #775 |
Frequently asked questions
ResMac denied 6.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 64th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason ResMac gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 29.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans ResMac originated in 2025 was 6.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.78 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 57% of its applications were for home purchases, 43% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 69% conventional, 17% FHA, 5% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.