Mortgage lender · Sandy, UT · LEI 549300W1HU6IVVIEJ389

Ranlife review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Ranlife earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 3.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 87th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.34 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 35th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.5kApplications2025
66.4%Originatedof applications
3.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.38%Median ratenational 6.63%
$346MLoan volume32 states

Ranlife at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.1%Denial rate (all applications)-15.86 pts vs national
3.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.53 pts vs national
66.4%Origination rate+8.32 pts vs national
30.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.2%Closed for incompleteness
6.38%Median interest rate-0.25 pts vs national
0.34Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.09 pts vs national
$355,000Median loan amount
$12,046Median total loan costs
$106kMedian applicant income
102%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

87th3.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

35th0.34 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

8th30.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

16th3.39% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,0095903.6%5.8%6.75%$215M
20241,1267443.4%4.9%6.50%$278M
20251,4659722.1%3.1%6.38%$346M

What Ranlife lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 810 55% · 0.4% denied
Refinance 351 24% · 3.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 291 20% · 5.8% denied
Other / HELOC 13 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 658 45% · 1.4% denied
FHA 676 46% · 2.7% denied
VA 120 8% · 2.5% denied
USDA / RHS 11 1% · 9.1% denied

Also: 1 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 63 manufactured homes, 91 investment properties.

Why Ranlife denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 31 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 23 74%
Debt-to-income ratio 4 13%
Unverifiable information 2 6%
Other 1 3%
Collateral 1 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Ranlife

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k522720.6%
$50k – $100k4993212.1%
$100k – $150k4773392.3%
$150k – $250k1901303.7%
Over $250k87540.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2594641.5%
25–344363061.0%
35–444082593.6%
45–542611834.6%
55–641511013.8%
65–7491446.4%
Over 7424156.3%

Where Ranlife lends

32 states and 276 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Utah1,0507121.2%6.38%#33
Texas624311.3%6.50%#663
California41262.4%5.88%#549
Oregon37248.1%6.00%#255
Arizona27150.0%6.25%#389
Washington27150.0%6.44%#357
Florida26123.9%6.25%#721
Idaho25170.0%6.63%#208
Virginia22164.6%6.00%#478
New Mexico20125.0%6.50%#202
North Carolina14100.0%6.50%#572
Georgia1390.0%6.50%#626
Illinois1240.0%6.50%#657
Tennessee1169.1%5.81%#614
Colorado9411.1%6.44%#527
Indiana960.0%6.43%#573
South Carolina870.0%6.50%#565
Michigan7314.3%6.13%#556
Louisiana640.0%6.00%#414
Ohio660.0%6.38%#683
Pennsylvania540.0%6.44%#784

Frequently asked questions

Ranlife denied 3.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 87th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Ranlife gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 74.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Ranlife originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.34 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 55% of its applications were for home purchases, 44% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 45% conventional, 46% FHA, 8% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Ranlife. Data sources · Methodology