Mortgage lender · San Diego, CA · LEI 549300BYGLNAWS20VR43

MYPOINT Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

MYPOINT Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 33.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 23rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.49 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 24th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

569Applications2025
61.3%Originatedof applications
33.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.74%Median ratenational 6.63%
$111MLoan volume1 states

MYPOINT Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

30.8%Denial rate (all applications)+12.78 pts vs national
33.3%Denial rate (decided applications)+10.68 pts vs national
61.3%Origination rate+3.31 pts vs national
6.5%Withdrawn by applicant
1.1%Closed for incompleteness
5.74%Median interest rate-0.88 pts vs national
0.49Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.24 pts vs national
$205,000Median loan amount
$2,268Median total loan costs
$174kMedian applicant income
57%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

23rd33.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

24th0.49 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

78th7.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

89th1.11% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202327017235.6%35.8%7.74%$26M
202434122630.8%31.6%6.74%$70M
202556934930.8%33.3%5.74%$111M

What MYPOINT Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 37 7% · 10.8% denied
Refinance 57 10% · 33.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 468 82% · 32.1% denied
Home improvement 6 1% · 16.7% denied
Other / HELOC 1 0% · 100.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 569 100% · 30.8% denied

Also: 440 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 24 investment properties.

Why MYPOINT Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 175 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 80 46%
Incomplete application 45 26%
Other 17 10%
Credit history 15 9%
Collateral 14 8%
Employment history 3 2%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at MYPOINT Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k33680.7%
$50k – $100k772760.9%
$100k – $150k1056334.0%
$150k – $250k19714919.9%
Over $250k1419425.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34372229.0%
35–441398732.0%
45–541338134.9%
55–641136738.0%
65–74915930.2%
Over 74492734.2%

Where MYPOINT Credit Union lends

1 states and 9 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California56934930.8%5.74%#245

Frequently asked questions

MYPOINT Credit Union denied 33.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 23rd percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason MYPOINT Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 45.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans MYPOINT Credit Union originated in 2025 was 5.74%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.49 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 7% of its applications were for home purchases, 92% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with MYPOINT Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology