Mortgage lender · Tavares, FL · LEI 5493004KSBZEBHIMRT79

Mortgage Financial Group review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mortgage Financial Group earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 4.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 76th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.52 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 28th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

322Applications2025
82.0%Originatedof applications
4.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$70MLoan volume2 states

Mortgage Financial Group at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

3.7%Denial rate (all applications)-14.25 pts vs national
4.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-18.24 pts vs national
82.0%Origination rate+23.96 pts vs national
14.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.52Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.26 pts vs national
$255,000Median loan amount
$8,314Median total loan costs
$82kMedian applicant income
97%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

76th4.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

28th0.52 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

38th14.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

15th3.26% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232591912.3%3.1%6.63%$50M
20242271775.7%6.8%6.50%$50M
20253222643.7%4.4%6.63%$70M

What Mortgage Financial Group lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 291 90% · 3.8% denied
Refinance 21 7% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 10 3% · 10.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 123 38% · 2.4% denied
FHA 131 41% · 3.1% denied
VA 39 12% · 10.3% denied
USDA / RHS 29 9% · 3.5% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 43 manufactured homes, 16 investment properties.

Why Mortgage Financial Group denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 12 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 4 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 3 25%
Other 2 17%
Insufficient cash 2 17%
Collateral 1 8%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mortgage Financial Group

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k43316.1%
$50k – $100k1601325.7%
$100k – $150k60511.9%
$150k – $250k33273.6%
Over $250k21200.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2525220.0%
25–3483731.4%
35–4466515.6%
45–5462469.8%
55–6454436.5%
65–7420170.0%

Where Mortgage Financial Group lends

2 states and 27 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Florida3082553.9%6.63%#302
North Carolina1490.0%6.75%#574

Frequently asked questions

Mortgage Financial Group denied 4.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 76th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Mortgage Financial Group gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 33.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mortgage Financial Group originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.52 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 90% of its applications were for home purchases, 10% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 38% conventional, 41% FHA, 12% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mortgage Financial Group. Data sources · Methodology