Members Mortgage Company at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
52nd9.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
93rd-0.30 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
10th25.5%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
84th1.03% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 548 | 343 | 13.5% | 17.5% | 6.00% | $130M |
| 2024 | 670 | 412 | 10.3% | 14.0% | 6.13% | $150M |
| 2025 | 801 | 523 | 6.9% | 9.2% | 5.88% | $222M |
What Members Mortgage Company lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 70 investment properties.
Why Members Mortgage Company denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 55 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Members Mortgage Company
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 155 | 88 | 12.3% |
| $100k – $150k | 198 | 116 | 14.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 249 | 180 | 4.2% |
| Over $250k | 182 | 132 | 3.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 193 | 137 | 6.0% |
| 35–44 | 224 | 150 | 7.8% |
| 45–54 | 160 | 103 | 10.0% |
| 55–64 | 147 | 91 | 14.7% |
| 65–74 | 57 | 30 | 10.3% |
Where Members Mortgage Company lends
9 states and 48 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut | 504 | 332 | 7.1% | 5.88% | #59 |
| Massachusetts | 236 | 152 | 5.5% | 5.63% | #139 |
| New Hampshire | 17 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.12% | #207 |
| Maine | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 5.63% | #187 |
| Rhode Island | 13 | 6 | 15.4% | 6.00% | #169 |
| Florida | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 5.88% | #879 |
Frequently asked questions
Members Mortgage Company denied 9.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 52nd percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Members Mortgage Company gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 47.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Members Mortgage Company originated in 2025 was 5.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.30 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 65% of its applications were for home purchases, 33% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 1% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.