Mde Home Loans at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
90th1.9% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
62nd0.18 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
16th21.3%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
54th1.82% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 336 | 205 | 4.8% | 7.2% | 6.63% | $100M |
| 2024 | 420 | 309 | 4.8% | 6.1% | 6.63% | $168M |
| 2025 | 400 | 309 | 1.5% | 1.9% | 6.63% | $181M |
What Mde Home Loans lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 39 investment properties.
Why Mde Home Loans denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 6 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Mde Home Loans
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100k – $150k | 97 | 74 | 0.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 186 | 146 | 2.7% |
| Over $250k | 96 | 77 | 0.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 93 | 65 | 1.5% |
| 35–44 | 165 | 135 | 0.0% |
| 45–54 | 86 | 67 | 1.5% |
| 55–64 | 37 | 27 | 10.0% |
Where Mde Home Loans lends
11 states and 45 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 299 | 234 | 1.0% | 6.63% | #224 |
| Maryland | 33 | 21 | 3.0% | 6.50% | #357 |
| Delaware | 27 | 22 | 3.7% | 6.13% | #165 |
| New Jersey | 21 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #444 |
| North Carolina | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.38% | #733 |
| Virginia | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.56% | #658 |
Frequently asked questions
Mde Home Loans denied 1.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 90th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Mde Home Loans gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 66.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Mde Home Loans originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.18 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 76% of its applications were for home purchases, 24% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 85% conventional, 10% FHA, 6% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.