Mortgage lender · Rochester, MN · LEI 549300QTN66CFMVWLH03

Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 18.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 22nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.51 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 28th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

503Applications2025
71.4%Originatedof applications
18.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.54%Median ratenational 6.63%
$93MLoan volume14 states

Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

16.5%Denial rate (all applications)-1.48 pts vs national
18.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-3.85 pts vs national
71.4%Origination rate+13.34 pts vs national
9.3%Withdrawn by applicant
2.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.54%Median interest rate-0.08 pts vs national
0.51Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.26 pts vs national
$75,000Median loan amount
$212Median total loan costs
$154kMedian applicant income
64%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

22nd18.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

28th0.51 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

49th11.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

99th0.28% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202376056313.4%15.0%6.34%$98M
202458343612.9%14.5%6.97%$119M
202550335916.5%18.7%6.54%$93M

What Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 88 17% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 117 23% · 18.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 33 7% · 51.5% denied
Home improvement 144 29% · 7.6% denied
Other / HELOC 121 24% · 27.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 503 100% · 16.5% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 3 investment properties.

Why Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 83 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 41 49%
Credit history 23 28%
Collateral 17 20%
Other 2 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k985632.5%
$100k – $150k1148416.0%
$150k – $250k12910012.3%
Over $250k1271151.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34625115.0%
35–4413610015.8%
45–5415710723.6%
55–641037412.9%
65–74362224.1%

Where Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union lends

14 states and 55 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Minnesota34123816.4%6.59%#103
Arizona906521.1%6.59%#255
Florida352811.4%6.45%#661
Wisconsin242112.5%6.49%#402

Frequently asked questions

Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union denied 18.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 22nd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 49.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.54%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.51 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 17% of its applications were for home purchases, 30% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 53% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology