Amerant Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
26th17.0% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
49th0.28 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
14th22.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
77th1.23% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,989 | 1,249 | 22.9% | 26.5% | 6.88% | $591M |
| 2024 | 1,571 | 1,147 | 13.4% | 15.3% | 6.75% | $644M |
| 2025 | 502 | 319 | 13.2% | 17.0% | 6.88% | $197M |
What Amerant Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 6 manufactured homes, 79 investment properties.
Why Amerant Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 66 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Amerant Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 96 | 68 | 19.1% |
| $100k – $150k | 103 | 75 | 9.5% |
| $150k – $250k | 121 | 80 | 12.9% |
| Over $250k | 124 | 70 | 15.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 125 | 85 | 10.4% |
| 35–44 | 145 | 89 | 21.2% |
| 45–54 | 73 | 47 | 20.3% |
| 55–64 | 88 | 49 | 20.3% |
| 65–74 | 41 | 32 | 13.5% |
Where Amerant Mortgage lends
22 states and 113 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | 161 | 104 | 11.8% | 6.88% | #189 |
| Florida | 124 | 66 | 18.6% | 6.75% | #448 |
| Missouri | 54 | 38 | 11.1% | 7.19% | #338 |
| New Hampshire | 37 | 28 | 13.5% | 6.88% | #147 |
| Vermont | 20 | 12 | 5.0% | 6.93% | #82 |
| Colorado | 16 | 11 | 6.3% | 6.88% | #436 |
| Connecticut | 16 | 13 | 12.5% | 6.88% | #330 |
| Pennsylvania | 14 | 9 | 21.4% | 6.75% | #642 |
| North Carolina | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 7.13% | #606 |
| Arizona | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.81% | #536 |
| Rhode Island | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #206 |
| Illinois | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 7.81% | #724 |
| Maine | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.56% | #245 |
| Texas | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 7.25% | #1,093 |
Frequently asked questions
Amerant Mortgage denied 17.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 26th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Amerant Mortgage gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 22.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Amerant Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.28 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 66% of its applications were for home purchases, 34% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 89% conventional, 7% FHA, 4% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.