Logix Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
58th21.8% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
28th0.40 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
36th14.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
46th3.27% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,054 | 3,289 | 19.2% | 20.9% | 6.49% | $743M |
| 2024 | 3,615 | 2,223 | 21.3% | 24.6% | 8.99% | $470M |
| 2025 | 4,674 | 3,078 | 18.6% | 21.8% | 6.38% | $761M |
What Logix Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 3,206 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 140 investment properties.
Why Logix Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 870 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Logix Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 255 | 86 | 60.2% |
| $50k – $100k | 1,031 | 628 | 27.5% |
| $100k – $150k | 1,126 | 776 | 18.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 1,386 | 989 | 16.7% |
| Over $250k | 801 | 563 | 13.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 259 | 148 | 28.0% |
| 35–44 | 966 | 630 | 23.5% |
| 45–54 | 1,212 | 803 | 22.7% |
| 55–64 | 1,217 | 805 | 20.8% |
| 65–74 | 706 | 461 | 21.5% |
| Over 74 | 301 | 221 | 13.8% |
Where Logix Federal Credit Union lends
10 states and 65 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 4,547 | 2,989 | 18.8% | 6.38% | #43 |
| Nevada | 49 | 32 | 14.3% | 6.49% | #210 |
| Arizona | 30 | 19 | 16.7% | 6.25% | #375 |
| New Hampshire | 28 | 24 | 7.1% | 5.99% | #166 |
| Maryland | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 5.99% | #523 |
| Massachusetts | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #533 |
| Virginia | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #660 |
Frequently asked questions
Logix Federal Credit Union denied 21.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 58th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason Logix Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 50.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Logix Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.40 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 7% of its applications were for home purchases, 31% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 63% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.