Mortgage lender · Allen, TX · LEI 254900Z5QRSHW4Y8CR51

Credit Union of Texas review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Credit Union of Texas earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 32.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 27th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.00 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 58th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

4.6kApplications2025
55.3%Originatedof applications
32.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$341MLoan volume10 states

Credit Union of Texas at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

29.1%Denial rate (all applications)+11.10 pts vs national
32.5%Denial rate (decided applications)+9.88 pts vs national
55.3%Origination rate-2.78 pts vs national
10.4%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.75%Median interest rate+1.13 pts vs national
0.00Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.25 pts vs national
$95,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
$105kMedian applicant income
68%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

27th32.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

58th0.00 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

63rd10.4%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20235,2612,86826.4%29.8%10.45%$330M
20244,7822,50229.2%34.8%8.95%$310M
20254,5882,53529.1%32.5%7.75%$341M

What Credit Union of Texas lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 4 0% · 50.0% denied
Refinance 2 0% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 4,576 100% · 29.0% denied
Other / HELOC 6 0% · 66.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4,588 100% · 29.1% denied

Also: 4,573 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 15 investment properties.

Why Credit Union of Texas denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 1,334 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 411 31%
Debt-to-income ratio 363 27%
Collateral 256 19%
Incomplete application 187 14%
Other 108 8%
Employment history 7 1%
Unverifiable information 2 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Credit Union of Texas

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3445821042.3%
35–441,33876231.4%
45–541,27570932.4%
55–6490151729.4%
65–7440723430.4%
Over 741839332.7%

Where Credit Union of Texas lends

10 states and 121 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas4,5732,53429.0%7.75%#41

Frequently asked questions

Credit Union of Texas denied 32.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 27th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Credit Union of Texas gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 30.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Credit Union of Texas originated in 2025 was 7.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 0% of its applications were for home purchases, 100% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Credit Union of Texas. Data sources · Methodology