Mortgage lender · Newport News, VA · LEI 549300CHR7TPQ6LLXG47

LANGLEY Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

LANGLEY Federal Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 21.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 58th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.74 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 16th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

4.0kApplications2025
74.1%Originatedof applications
21.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$412MLoan volume3 states

LANGLEY Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

20.6%Denial rate (all applications)+2.62 pts vs national
21.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-0.93 pts vs national
74.1%Origination rate+16.02 pts vs national
4.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.2%Closed for incompleteness
6.99%Median interest rate+0.37 pts vs national
0.74Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.49 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$4,181Median total loan costs
$110kMedian applicant income
73%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

58th21.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

16th0.74 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

88th4.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

15th4.92% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,7671,93322.1%24.0%7.49%$172M
20243,0632,25021.9%23.0%7.99%$221M
20254,0002,96220.6%21.7%6.99%$412M

What LANGLEY Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 265 7% · 9.1% denied
Refinance 791 20% · 11.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 90 2% · 6.7% denied
Home improvement 1,480 37% · 19.5% denied
Other / HELOC 1,374 34% · 30.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,978 99% · 20.6% denied
FHA 5 0% · 20.0% denied
VA 17 0% · 11.8% denied

Also: 3,449 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 34 manufactured homes, 330 investment properties.

Why LANGLEY Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 824 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 375 46%
Debt-to-income ratio 273 33%
Other 82 10%
Collateral 70 8%
Unverifiable information 16 2%
Employment history 6 1%
Insufficient cash 2 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at LANGLEY Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k40215159.8%
$50k – $100k1,31091225.9%
$100k – $150k1,01883114.5%
$150k – $250k9428109.6%
Over $250k29924911.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25492051.1%
25–3443729627.3%
35–4498872222.2%
45–5489267721.6%
55–6487467917.7%
65–7453238922.0%
Over 7421817018.3%

Where LANGLEY Federal Credit Union lends

3 states and 171 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Virginia3,6182,70120.0%6.99%#19
North Carolina31021425.5%6.99%#192
Maryland724727.8%6.99%#272

Frequently asked questions

LANGLEY Federal Credit Union denied 21.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 58th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason LANGLEY Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 45.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans LANGLEY Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.74 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 7% of its applications were for home purchases, 22% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 71% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with LANGLEY Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology