Kellogg Community Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
93rd1.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
7th1.25 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
71st7.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
16th3.17% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 561 | 491 | 0.9% | 1.0% | 7.00% | $46M |
| 2024 | 486 | 440 | 0.4% | 0.4% | 7.50% | $50M |
| 2025 | 605 | 552 | 1.2% | 1.3% | 7.44% | $67M |
What Kellogg Community Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 13 manufactured homes, 39 investment properties.
Why Kellogg Community Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 7 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Kellogg Community Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 117 | 102 | 1.9% |
| $50k – $100k | 257 | 232 | 1.3% |
| $100k – $150k | 117 | 112 | 0.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 81 | 76 | 0.0% |
| Over $250k | 29 | 28 | 3.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 26 | 18 | 0.0% |
| 25–34 | 107 | 94 | 2.1% |
| 35–44 | 133 | 126 | 1.6% |
| 45–54 | 121 | 114 | 1.7% |
| 55–64 | 106 | 97 | 1.0% |
| 65–74 | 84 | 77 | 0.0% |
| Over 74 | 28 | 26 | 0.0% |
Where Kellogg Community Credit Union lends
1 states and 24 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan | 605 | 552 | 1.2% | 7.44% | #112 |
Frequently asked questions
Kellogg Community Credit Union denied 1.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 93rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Kellogg Community Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 71.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Kellogg Community Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.44%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.25 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 34% of its applications were for home purchases, 39% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 27% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.