Mortgage lender · Vancouver, WA · LEI 254900N49YI2HHKDPS92

iQ Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

iQ Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 21.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 57th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.06 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 54th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.8kApplications2025
65.6%Originatedof applications
21.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$198MLoan volume3 states

iQ Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

19.2%Denial rate (all applications)+1.26 pts vs national
21.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-0.68 pts vs national
65.6%Origination rate+7.60 pts vs national
12.2%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.06Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.19 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$3,307Median total loan costs
$122kMedian applicant income
66%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

57th21.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

54th0.06 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

52nd12.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

49th3.15% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,9431,29519.0%21.5%8.00%$223M
20241,5991,03924.0%26.2%8.25%$180M
20251,8041,18419.2%21.9%7.25%$198M

What iQ Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 198 11% · 8.6% denied
Refinance 61 3% · 3.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 89 5% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 657 36% · 19.6% denied
Other / HELOC 799 44% · 24.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,804 100% · 19.2% denied

Also: 1,547 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 53 manufactured homes, 102 investment properties.

Why iQ Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 347 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 109 31%
Collateral 84 24%
Unverifiable information 56 16%
Credit history 51 15%
Other 45 13%
Employment history 2 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at iQ Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1163262.2%
$50k – $100k50432222.2%
$100k – $150k53838917.4%
$150k – $250k45432218.5%
Over $250k1559921.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–3421212226.8%
35–4438024124.2%
45–5445130421.1%
55–6436324722.3%
65–7424917217.6%
Over 741278518.7%

Where iQ Credit Union lends

3 states and 41 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Washington1,6251,08719.1%7.25%#44
Oregon1789720.2%7.25%#126

Frequently asked questions

iQ Credit Union denied 21.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 57th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason iQ Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 31.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans iQ Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.06 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 11% of its applications were for home purchases, 8% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 81% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with iQ Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology