Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
16th35.9% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
98th-2.58 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
62nd10.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
3rd7.58% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,273 | 669 | 40.3% | 42.3% | 5.99% | $67M |
| 2024 | 1,178 | 606 | 35.5% | 39.4% | 4.99% | $76M |
| 2025 | 1,124 | 602 | 32.0% | 35.9% | 2.99% | $70M |
What Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 883 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 123 manufactured homes, 22 investment properties.
Why Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 360 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 171 | 63 | 55.0% |
| $50k – $100k | 437 | 212 | 41.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 257 | 163 | 25.3% |
| $150k – $250k | 189 | 127 | 23.1% |
| Over $250k | 47 | 24 | 35.9% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 107 | 45 | 36.7% |
| 35–44 | 237 | 121 | 40.5% |
| 45–54 | 237 | 141 | 32.6% |
| 55–64 | 231 | 126 | 33.7% |
| 65–74 | 197 | 107 | 37.2% |
| Over 74 | 101 | 56 | 33.7% |
Where Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union lends
9 states and 67 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | 481 | 262 | 30.8% | 4.99% | #106 |
| Idaho | 328 | 171 | 33.5% | 2.99% | #68 |
| Montana | 270 | 147 | 34.4% | 2.99% | #35 |
| Oregon | 31 | 22 | 16.1% | 5.63% | #264 |
Frequently asked questions
Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union denied 35.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 16th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 36.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union originated in 2025 was 2.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -2.58 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 11% of its applications were for home purchases, 18% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 70% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 98% conventional, 1% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.