Mortgage lender · Hutchinson, KS · LEI 549300CRPIDBSEMEY066

Heartland Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Heartland Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 14.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 33rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.43 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 33rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.1kApplications2025
54.5%Originatedof applications
14.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$87MLoan volume10 states

Heartland Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

9.6%Denial rate (all applications)-8.39 pts vs national
14.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-8.57 pts vs national
54.5%Origination rate-3.51 pts vs national
29.9%Withdrawn by applicant
1.7%Closed for incompleteness
6.99%Median interest rate+0.37 pts vs national
0.43Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.17 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$3,395Median total loan costs
$83kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
4High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

33rd14.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

33rd0.43 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

4th31.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

15th3.23% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202362525621.3%21.8%7.13%$39M
202479028627.0%27.1%7.00%$49M
20251,0955979.6%14.0%6.99%$87M

What Heartland Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 517 47% · 2.7% denied
Refinance 141 13% · 18.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 89 8% · 24.7% denied
Home improvement 192 18% · 8.3% denied
Other / HELOC 156 14% · 17.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,095 100% · 9.6% denied

Also: 373 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 4 manufactured homes, 56 investment properties.

Why Heartland Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 105 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 53 50%
Debt-to-income ratio 37 35%
Collateral 8 8%
Other 3 3%
Insufficient cash 2 2%
Incomplete application 1 1%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Heartland Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1907427.5%
$50k – $100k43623915.4%
$100k – $150k2231498.2%
$150k – $250k128915.1%
Over $250k46200.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2589359.1%
25–3424513311.0%
35–4425012719.3%
45–5418310715.8%
55–641559011.5%
65–741126117.7%
Over 7437208.0%

Where Heartland Credit Union lends

10 states and 64 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Kansas87758310.8%6.99%#27
Missouri9611.1%6.87%#513
Oklahoma7514.3%6.63%#452

Frequently asked questions

Heartland Credit Union denied 14.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 33rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Heartland Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 50.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Heartland Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.43 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 47% of its applications were for home purchases, 21% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 32% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Heartland Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology