Mortgage lender · Vacaville, CA · LEI 549300GAX7IKJUKCJE72

Travis Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Travis Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 10.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 48th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.29 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 47th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.1kApplications2025
79.3%Originatedof applications
10.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$345MLoan volume2 states

Travis Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

9.1%Denial rate (all applications)-8.90 pts vs national
10.2%Denial rate (decided applications)-12.38 pts vs national
79.3%Origination rate+21.29 pts vs national
10.1%Withdrawn by applicant
1.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.99%Median interest rate+0.37 pts vs national
0.29Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.04 pts vs national
$145,000Median loan amount
$3,476Median total loan costs
$155kMedian applicant income
63%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

48th10.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

47th0.29 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

52nd11.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

32nd2.40% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,9251,00828.1%31.8%7.50%$164M
20241,45681727.0%31.4%8.00%$152M
20251,1128829.1%10.2%6.99%$345M

What Travis Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 200 18% · 4.0% denied
Refinance 133 12% · 1.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 338 30% · 5.6% denied
Home improvement 321 29% · 10.9% denied
Other / HELOC 120 11% · 30.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,080 97% · 9.2% denied
FHA 24 2% · 4.2% denied
VA 8 1% · 12.5% denied

Also: 202 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 51 investment properties.

Why Travis Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 101 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 68 67%
Other 12 12%
Collateral 11 11%
Credit history 8 8%
Unverifiable information 1 1%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Travis Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k311446.2%
$50k – $100k22615621.1%
$100k – $150k2562069.3%
$150k – $250k3072616.7%
Over $250k2472082.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34103809.0%
35–442852298.7%
45–5425921011.8%
55–642291816.7%
65–7414510716.2%
Over 74584515.1%

Where Travis Credit Union lends

2 states and 41 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California1,1088829.1%6.99%#160

Frequently asked questions

Travis Credit Union denied 10.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 48th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Travis Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 67.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Travis Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.29 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 18% of its applications were for home purchases, 42% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 40% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 97% conventional, 2% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Travis Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology