Mortgage lender · Los Angeles, CA · LEI 549300UIU6ZMTZ7XEW62

Hanmi Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Hanmi Bank earns a C, in line with the typical performance of investment-property lenders. It turned down 6.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 42nd percentile for approval odds. Compared against 220 investment-property lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

117Applications2025
80.3%Originatedof applications
6.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
Median ratenational 6.63%
$113MLoan volume8 states

Hanmi Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

5.1%Denial rate (all applications)-12.85 pts vs national
6.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-16.59 pts vs national
80.3%Origination rate+22.31 pts vs national
14.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
Median interest rate
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$695,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
$372kMedian applicant income
Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

42nd6.0% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

20th14.5%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202355409.1%11.1%7.00%$108M
202460476.7%7.6%$69M
2025117945.1%6.0%$113M

What Hanmi Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 55 47% · 1.8% denied
Refinance 28 24% · 3.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 25 21% · 8.0% denied
Other / HELOC 9 8% · 22.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 117 100% · 5.1% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 66 investment properties.

Who gets approved at Hanmi Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$150k – $250k22185.3%
Over $250k624510.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
45–5425185.3%
55–6427250.0%

Where Hanmi Bank lends

8 states and 26 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California78616.4%#473
New Jersey12100.0%#512
New York1090.0%#467
Texas10910.0%#962

Frequently asked questions

Hanmi Bank denied 6.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 42nd percentile of investment-property lenders.

In 2025, 47% of its applications were for home purchases, 45% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 8% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Hanmi Bank. Data sources · Methodology