Mortgage lender · Reno, NV · LEI 2549009M5QY5LPV18B47

Great Basin Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Great Basin Federal Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 44.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 6th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.44 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 26th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

137Applications2025
38.0%Originatedof applications
44.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$6.1MLoan volume2 states

Great Basin Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

43.8%Denial rate (all applications)+25.82 pts vs national
44.8%Denial rate (decided applications)+22.19 pts vs national
38.0%Origination rate-20.07 pts vs national
0.7%Withdrawn by applicant
1.5%Closed for incompleteness
7.75%Median interest rate+1.13 pts vs national
0.44Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.19 pts vs national
$65,000Median loan amount
$5,817Median total loan costs
$107kMedian applicant income
55%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

6th44.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

26th0.44 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

96th2.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

1st8.95% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231356431.9%34.1%8.75%$5.4M
2024864625.6%29.0%8.75%$4.8M
20251375243.8%44.8%7.75%$6.1M

What Great Basin Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 6 4% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 2 1% · 50.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 4 3% · 25.0% denied
Home improvement 78 57% · 37.2% denied
Other / HELOC 47 34% · 61.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 137 100% · 43.8% denied

Also: 96 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 0 investment properties.

Why Great Basin Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 60 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 39 65%
Other 12 20%
Credit history 6 10%
Collateral 2 3%
Unverifiable information 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Great Basin Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k461357.8%
$100k – $150k311338.7%
$150k – $250k281422.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
35–44311435.5%
45–54251148.0%
55–64391346.0%

Where Great Basin Federal Credit Union lends

2 states and 4 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Nevada1355243.0%7.75%#126

Frequently asked questions

Great Basin Federal Credit Union denied 44.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 6th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Great Basin Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 65.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Great Basin Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.44 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 4% of its applications were for home purchases, 4% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 91% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Great Basin Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology