Mortgage lender · Waterloo, IA · LEI 549300ZJODJ0SZUNMX12

Farmers State Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Farmers State Bank earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 7.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 60th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.24 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 53rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

516Applications2025
75.6%Originatedof applications
7.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$105MLoan volume5 states

Farmers State Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

7.4%Denial rate (all applications)-10.62 pts vs national
7.5%Denial rate (decided applications)-15.08 pts vs national
75.6%Origination rate+17.55 pts vs national
1.9%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
0.24Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.01 pts vs national
$165,000Median loan amount
$2,057Median total loan costs
$102kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

60th7.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

53rd0.24 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

89th1.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

76th1.25% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233432289.0%9.3%7.38%$35M
20244213135.2%5.4%6.95%$96M
20255163907.4%7.5%6.75%$105M

What Farmers State Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 259 50% · 2.7% denied
Refinance 155 30% · 11.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 20 4% · 45.0% denied
Home improvement 47 9% · 4.3% denied
Other / HELOC 35 7% · 8.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 516 100% · 7.4% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 4 manufactured homes, 82 investment properties.

Why Farmers State Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 38 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 19 50%
Debt-to-income ratio 18 47%
Other 1 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Farmers State Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k503916.0%
$50k – $100k17411811.6%
$100k – $150k114826.4%
$150k – $250k79680.0%
Over $250k43322.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2537285.4%
25–341209611.1%
35–44126947.2%
45–5482548.9%
55–6462458.2%
65–7437255.4%

Where Farmers State Bank lends

5 states and 36 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Iowa5093847.5%6.75%#43

Frequently asked questions

Farmers State Bank denied 7.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 60th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Farmers State Bank gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 50.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Farmers State Bank originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.24 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 50% of its applications were for home purchases, 34% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 16% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Farmers State Bank. Data sources · Methodology