EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
14th23.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
26th0.57 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
8th27.3%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
25th2.72% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 621 | 378 | 20.0% | 23.7% | 7.00% | $56M |
| 2024 | 459 | 267 | 20.9% | 25.7% | 7.50% | $40M |
| 2025 | 597 | 324 | 17.1% | 23.5% | 6.88% | $53M |
What EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 7 investment properties.
Why EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 102 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 95 | 33 | 47.8% |
| $50k – $100k | 211 | 107 | 29.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 153 | 102 | 12.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 95 | 57 | 13.2% |
| Over $250k | 35 | 23 | 7.7% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 88 | 46 | 24.6% |
| 35–44 | 115 | 53 | 20.6% |
| 45–54 | 130 | 78 | 22.3% |
| 55–64 | 125 | 78 | 18.6% |
| 65–74 | 93 | 48 | 32.4% |
| Over 74 | 32 | 16 | 21.7% |
Where EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union lends
1 states and 34 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 597 | 324 | 17.1% | 6.88% | #233 |
Frequently asked questions
EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union denied 23.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 14th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 50.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans EAST TEXAS PROFESSIONAL Credit Union originated in 2025 was 6.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.57 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 19% of its applications were for home purchases, 81% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.