Mortgage lender · Draper, UT · LEI 549300XAHXRVSRML8V19

Direct Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Direct Mortgage earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 16.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 26th percentile for approval odds. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

513Applications2025
79.3%Originatedof applications
16.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$169MLoan volume19 states

Direct Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

16.0%Denial rate (all applications)-2.00 pts vs national
16.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-5.82 pts vs national
79.3%Origination rate+21.31 pts vs national
4.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$405,000Median loan amount
$15,067Median total loan costs
$124kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

26th16.8% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

80th4.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

10th3.72% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202346939510.2%10.8%6.63%$160M
202459050111.4%11.8%6.63%$209M
202551340716.0%16.8%6.50%$169M

What Direct Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 425 83% · 16.0% denied
Refinance 46 9% · 23.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 42 8% · 7.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 291 57% · 16.8% denied
FHA 177 35% · 17.0% denied
VA 43 8% · 7.0% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 26 investment properties.

Why Direct Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 82 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Incomplete application 82 100%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Direct Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k15712614.3%
$100k – $150k13911217.0%
$150k – $250k12910514.6%
Over $250k584619.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25322422.6%
25–3414311813.9%
35–4417213119.1%
45–54947317.1%
55–64484210.6%
65–74201620.0%

Where Direct Mortgage lends

19 states and 122 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas17613518.8%6.63%#439
Utah13710913.1%6.50%#121
Colorado856818.8%5.88%#243
California31289.7%6.63%#587
Florida201710.0%6.88%#757
Maryland11736.4%7.00%#460
Arizona10810.0%6.81%#504
Virginia10720.0%6.75%#564
North Carolina7614.3%7.19%#682
South Carolina650.0%5.99%#605
Illinois5420.0%6.44%#769

Frequently asked questions

Direct Mortgage denied 16.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 26th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Direct Mortgage gave in 2025 was "incomplete application", cited on 100.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Direct Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 83% of its applications were for home purchases, 17% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 57% conventional, 35% FHA, 8% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Direct Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology