Mortgage lender · Plymouth, MI · LEI 5493007XQ4LU452LQJ67

Community Financial Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Community Financial Credit Union earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 16.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 77th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.26 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 42nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.8kApplications2025
68.6%Originatedof applications
16.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$151MLoan volume3 states

Community Financial Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

15.9%Denial rate (all applications)-2.11 pts vs national
16.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-5.96 pts vs national
68.6%Origination rate+10.52 pts vs national
4.1%Withdrawn by applicant
0.5%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.26Median rate spread (pts over APOR)0.00 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$3,053Median total loan costs
$97kMedian applicant income
68%Median loan-to-value
1High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

77th16.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

42nd0.26 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

90th4.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

57th2.91% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,9481,38315.0%15.1%7.75%$167M
20241,5851,07017.8%18.4%8.24%$130M
20251,7521,20115.9%16.6%7.25%$151M

What Community Financial Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 287 16% · 6.3% denied
Refinance 156 9% · 16.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 291 17% · 16.8% denied
Home improvement 485 28% · 16.3% denied
Other / HELOC 533 30% · 19.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,750 100% · 15.8% denied
FHA 2 0% · 50.0% denied

Also: 1,023 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 58 manufactured homes, 76 investment properties.

Why Community Financial Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 278 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 154 55%
Credit history 70 25%
Collateral 39 14%
Other 6 2%
Incomplete application 3 1%
Unverifiable information 2 1%
Employment history 2 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 0%
Insufficient cash 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Community Financial Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k28514732.2%
$50k – $100k61643816.4%
$100k – $150k35524715.1%
$150k – $250k3582738.3%
Over $250k126899.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25302110.0%
25–3424914918.8%
35–4439026320.1%
45–5440529315.5%
55–6436526114.9%
65–7421714514.7%
Over 74906315.3%

Where Community Financial Credit Union lends

3 states and 59 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Michigan1,7501,20115.8%7.25%#51

Frequently asked questions

Community Financial Credit Union denied 16.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 77th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Community Financial Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 55.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Community Financial Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.26 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 16% of its applications were for home purchases, 26% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 58% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Community Financial Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology