Mortgage lender · Alexandria, VA · LEI 549300YMV5FVP7DXOG44

Commonwealth One review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Commonwealth One earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 31.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 7th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.95 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 13th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

200Applications2025
58.5%Originatedof applications
31.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.87%Median ratenational 6.63%
$22MLoan volume9 states

Commonwealth One at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

30.5%Denial rate (all applications)+12.52 pts vs national
31.8%Denial rate (decided applications)+9.18 pts vs national
58.5%Origination rate+0.47 pts vs national
4.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.87%Median interest rate+0.25 pts vs national
0.95Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.70 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$524Median total loan costs
$127kMedian applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

7th31.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

13th0.95 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

82nd4.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

92nd0.62% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202336926218.7%19.7%5.99%$49M
202419710641.6%41.6%7.32%$14M
202520011730.5%31.8%6.87%$22M

What Commonwealth One lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 31 16% · 9.7% denied
Refinance 14 7% · 21.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 5 3% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 67 34% · 29.9% denied
Other / HELOC 83 42% · 42.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 200 100% · 30.5% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 13 investment properties.

Why Commonwealth One denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 61 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 35 57%
Debt-to-income ratio 15 25%
Other 11 18%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Commonwealth One

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k552549.1%
$100k – $150k492924.4%
$150k – $250k604020.7%
Over $250k22209.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
35–44412826.8%
45–54593528.1%
55–64382423.5%
65–74311541.4%
Over 7420950.0%

Where Commonwealth One lends

9 states and 42 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Virginia1268023.8%6.81%#261
Maryland482633.3%7.06%#321
District of Columbia16662.5%7.31%#146
Kentucky5260.0%7.69%#485

Frequently asked questions

Commonwealth One denied 31.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 7th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Commonwealth One gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 57.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Commonwealth One originated in 2025 was 6.87%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.95 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 16% of its applications were for home purchases, 10% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 75% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Commonwealth One. Data sources · Methodology