Coasthills Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
24th17.6% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
10th1.06 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
6th29.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
95th0.48% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 259 | 149 | 15.1% | 19.6% | 7.25% | $38M |
| 2024 | 240 | 122 | 19.6% | 25.8% | 8.00% | $30M |
| 2025 | 200 | 111 | 12.5% | 17.6% | 7.25% | $27M |
What Coasthills Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 11 investment properties.
Why Coasthills Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 25 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Coasthills Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 59 | 25 | 22.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 47 | 31 | 8.3% |
| $150k – $250k | 60 | 38 | 18.4% |
| Over $250k | 20 | 11 | 15.4% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 35–44 | 44 | 23 | 21.2% |
| 45–54 | 45 | 27 | 12.5% |
| 55–64 | 44 | 23 | 17.2% |
| 65–74 | 30 | 13 | 17.7% |
Where Coasthills Credit Union lends
1 states and 12 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 200 | 111 | 12.5% | 7.25% | #364 |
Frequently asked questions
Coasthills Credit Union denied 17.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 24th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Coasthills Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 60.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Coasthills Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.06 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 10% of its applications were for home purchases, 63% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 28% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 1% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.