Mortgage lender · Altoona, WI · LEI 549300SUC4CLYKKZWS29

Citizens Community Federal review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Citizens Community Federal earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 9.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 51st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.22 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 57th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

387Applications2025
74.7%Originatedof applications
9.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$127MLoan volume3 states

Citizens Community Federal at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

7.8%Denial rate (all applications)-10.23 pts vs national
9.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-13.21 pts vs national
74.7%Origination rate+16.65 pts vs national
16.8%Withdrawn by applicant
0.5%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.22Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.04 pts vs national
$225,000Median loan amount
$2,916Median total loan costs
$99kMedian applicant income
79%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

51st9.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

57th0.22 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

27th17.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

74th1.30% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202338326410.2%12.3%6.50%$80M
202434921310.3%14.3%6.88%$69M
20253872897.8%9.4%6.63%$127M

What Citizens Community Federal lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 233 60% · 4.3% denied
Refinance 26 7% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 99 26% · 14.1% denied
Home improvement 7 2% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 22 6% · 27.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 386 100% · 7.5% denied
FHA 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 7 manufactured homes, 64 investment properties.

Why Citizens Community Federal denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 30 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 20 67%
Debt-to-income ratio 5 17%
Collateral 4 13%
Other 1 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Citizens Community Federal

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k452730.8%
$50k – $100k124975.8%
$100k – $150k70469.6%
$150k – $250k614212.5%
Over $250k37332.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25272112.5%
25–3458432.3%
35–44523620.0%
45–5473586.4%
55–64694714.6%
65–74462914.7%

Where Citizens Community Federal lends

3 states and 58 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Wisconsin2842066.7%6.69%#122
Minnesota1028210.8%6.63%#204

Frequently asked questions

Citizens Community Federal denied 9.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 51st percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Citizens Community Federal gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 66.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Citizens Community Federal originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.22 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 60% of its applications were for home purchases, 32% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 7% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Citizens Community Federal. Data sources · Methodology