Mortgage lender · Cleveland, OH · LEI 549300YS7PW1Y7DQZG40

Century review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Century earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 26.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 10th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.34 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 94th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

627Applications2025
54.1%Originatedof applications
26.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$69MLoan volume22 states

Century at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

19.6%Denial rate (all applications)+1.64 pts vs national
26.6%Denial rate (decided applications)+4.03 pts vs national
54.1%Origination rate-3.96 pts vs national
25.4%Withdrawn by applicant
1.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
-0.34Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.59 pts vs national
$145,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
$130kMedian applicant income
71%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

10th26.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

94th-0.34 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

9th26.3%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202334322617.8%17.8%7.75%$22M
202446926919.2%25.1%7.50%$34M
202562733919.6%26.6%6.75%$69M

What Century lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 158 25% · 21.5% denied
Refinance 134 21% · 11.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 36 6% · 25.0% denied
Home improvement 160 26% · 20.6% denied
Other / HELOC 139 22% · 23.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 627 100% · 19.6% denied

Also: 288 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 6 investment properties.

Why Century denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 123 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 52 42%
Credit history 28 23%
Unverifiable information 25 20%
Other 13 11%
Collateral 4 3%
Employment history 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Century

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k47877.1%
$50k – $100k1515942.2%
$100k – $150k17910719.6%
$150k – $250k17812611.9%
Over $250k583520.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34904724.2%
35–441497923.3%
45–541427730.0%
55–641256830.6%
65–74895221.2%
Over 74211323.5%

Where Century lends

22 states and 50 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio53329919.7%7.00%#129
Virginia18150.0%4.49%#503
California830.0%5.25%#756
Florida8425.0%5.37%#972
North Carolina530.0%5.25%#760
Texas510.0%5.25%#1,092

Frequently asked questions

Century denied 26.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 10th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Century gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 42.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Century originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.34 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 25% of its applications were for home purchases, 27% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 48% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Century. Data sources · Methodology