Mortgage lender · El Paso, TX · LEI 5493008T2QQO3QJ0EM38

Cadence Lending Group review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Cadence Lending Group earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 0.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 95th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.11 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 70th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

418Applications2025
85.4%Originatedof applications
0.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$108MLoan volume2 states

Cadence Lending Group at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

0.7%Denial rate (all applications)-17.26 pts vs national
0.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-21.85 pts vs national
85.4%Origination rate+27.38 pts vs national
2.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.25%Median interest rate-0.38 pts vs national
0.11Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.14 pts vs national
$275,000Median loan amount
$11,193Median total loan costs
$107kMedian applicant income
97%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

95th0.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

70th0.11 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

87th2.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

9th4.07% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234013431.5%1.5%6.50%$100M
20244433611.6%1.6%6.38%$108M
20254183570.7%0.7%6.25%$108M

What Cadence Lending Group lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 393 94% · 0.5% denied
Refinance 9 2% · 11.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 16 4% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 151 36% · 0.7% denied
FHA 161 39% · 1.2% denied
VA 105 25% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 20 investment properties.

Why Cadence Lending Group denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 3 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 2 67%
Unverifiable information 1 33%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Cadence Lending Group

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k1761521.7%
$100k – $150k1261040.0%
$150k – $250k63550.0%
Over $250k39350.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2533300.0%
25–341421190.0%
35–44112960.9%
45–5463521.6%
55–6450442.0%

Where Cadence Lending Group lends

2 states and 11 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas4063490.7%6.25%#295
New Mexico1280.0%6.44%#241

Frequently asked questions

Cadence Lending Group denied 0.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 95th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Cadence Lending Group gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 66.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Cadence Lending Group originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.11 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 94% of its applications were for home purchases, 6% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 36% conventional, 39% FHA, 25% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Cadence Lending Group. Data sources · Methodology