Mortgage lender · Bartlett, TN · LEI 5493001EXVWX6Q13MY44

Bank of Bartlett review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Bank of Bartlett earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 40.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 9th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.08 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 85th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

604Applications2025
45.5%Originatedof applications
40.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.99%Median ratenational 6.63%
$54MLoan volume8 states

Bank of Bartlett at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

39.1%Denial rate (all applications)+21.09 pts vs national
40.8%Denial rate (decided applications)+18.24 pts vs national
45.5%Origination rate-12.50 pts vs national
4.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.99%Median interest rate+0.37 pts vs national
-1.08Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-1.33 pts vs national
$145,000Median loan amount
$3,135Median total loan costs
$102kMedian applicant income
74%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

9th40.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

85th-1.08 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

90th4.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

75th2.16% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202392352720.9%23.8%$100M
202478841329.6%31.6%$78M
202560427539.1%40.8%6.99%$54M

What Bank of Bartlett lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 234 39% · 34.6% denied
Refinance 100 17% · 38.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 40 7% · 47.5% denied
Home improvement 166 27% · 44.0% denied
Other / HELOC 64 11% · 39.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 604 100% · 39.1% denied

Also: 390 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 145 investment properties.

Why Bank of Bartlett denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 236 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 143 61%
Credit history 42 18%
Unverifiable information 23 10%
Collateral 19 8%
Incomplete application 8 3%
Other 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Bank of Bartlett

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k821766.3%
$50k – $100k1818544.6%
$100k – $150k1155832.4%
$150k – $250k884828.6%
Over $250k834828.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34532843.4%
35–441545950.0%
45–541305741.9%
55–641115729.5%
65–74733737.7%
Over 74341828.1%

Where Bank of Bartlett lends

8 states and 27 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Tennessee52624239.4%6.93%#109
Mississippi652641.5%7.00%#155

Frequently asked questions

Bank of Bartlett denied 40.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 9th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Bank of Bartlett gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 60.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Bank of Bartlett originated in 2025 was 6.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -1.08 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 39% of its applications were for home purchases, 23% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 38% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Bank of Bartlett. Data sources · Methodology